Privacy Policy

(Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail. )

 

We, Bridal Tea House Hotel Group and its affiliates (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We have thus adopted certain measures in relation to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and accessibility of your personal data in order to comply with the requirements laid down in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Hong Kong SAR (the “Ordinance”).

 

Use of the Web Service

Use of this website or providing your personal data or other information via our website, you acknowledge that your personal data will be processed pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If any term in this Privacy Policy is unacceptable to you, please do not use this Web Site or provide any personal data.

 

Collection of Data

You may be asked to provide your personal data when making reservations or otherwise communication with us via this website. Refusal to provide such information or the information is incomplete or incorrect may deny you of access to certain parts of our website; or may render us unable to handle any reservation or request you are making; or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us the personal data.

 

We may collect the following types of personal data from you for the purpose mentioned in the paragraph below:

  • Name and contact information (such as phone number and email address);

  • Credit card or debit card information, including name of cardholder, card number and expiry date;

  • Your arrival/departure information;

  • Any other information which you choose to provide to us.

 

Purpose and Use of Data

If you provide any personal data to us, you are deemed to have authorized us to collect, retain and use the personal information about you for the following purposes or for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  • the provision of any goods and/or services to you (including hotel accommodation and/or restaurant reservations and arrangements, and responding to inquiries and requests for information or services);

  • the analysis, verification and/or checking of your credit, credit history and payment;

  • the processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;

  • the determination of the amount of debt owed to or by the customer and/or the processing and/or collection of amounts outstanding from the customer and those providing security for the customer's obligations;

  • the performance, preparation and enforcement of any agreement between the customer and us;

  • in connection with any merger, sale, financing or acquisition of our business by/with another company;

  • the performance of research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;

  • the meeting of the requirements to make disclosures under the requirements of any law; and

  • any other purposes relating to the above.

 

Disclose and Transfer of Data

You agree that any personal data with respect to you or any other party which has been provided by you to us may be disclosed and transferred to the following persons who shall hold, use, process, retain or transfer such personal data for the purpose mentioned in paragraph above and on a need -to-know basis:

  • our corporate office in Hong Kong and our hotel properties where you have booked or stayed at or visited;

  • any agent, contractor, credit provider, financial institution, service provider or professional adviser of ours or any other person under a duty of confidentiality to us;

  • any of our holding companies, their subsidiaries and any company in which the same has a direct interest;

  • any actual or proposed assignee or transferee of ours; and

  • any other party at your consent or instruction.

 

We may only use your name, phone number, and email address with your consent or with your indication of no objection to provide marketing materials to you (whether by phone, SMS, email or other media) relating to goods and services provided by us. This site is owned and operated by Culture Technology Ltd. Emails are only used by Bridal Tea House Hotel Group.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes, you may send your request in writing to the following address:​

By post:

Personal Data Officer

Bridal Tea House Hotel Group

2/F, Hing Yip Centre, 72-76 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, N.T, HK

​By email: info@bthhotel.com

 

Data Retention

Personal Data provided by you will be retained for such a period as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or as required to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

 

We shall take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place and accessed only by our authorized employees or authorized third party service providers.

 

Data Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained. But you should be aware that no system is impenetrable, and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.

 

Links

Our websites may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your personal data. You should review the privacy statement for those third-party websites, and we shall not be responsible for any damages or losses incurred or suffered by you arising out of or in connection with your use of the link(s).

Cookies

When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers’ viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to personal data held by us and to request correction of the data. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or if you want to access or correct your personal data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:

​By post:

Bridal Tea House Hotel Group

2/F, Hing Yip Centre, 72-76 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, N.T, HK

​By email: info@bthhotel.com

In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

Last updated: July 2021